NCAA News Archive - 2008

« back to 2008 | Back to NCAA News Archive Index


Championships scores and pairings


Mar 10, 2008 12:03:52 PM


The NCAA News


Preliminary-round scores and pairings for the Division III men’s and women’s basketball championships:

 

Division III women’s basketball

First round: Messiah 63, Cabrini 34; St. Lawrence 64, William Paterson 57; Rochester 71, Eastern Conn. St. 66; Medaille 56, Scranton 54; Tufts 71, Wheaton (Mass.) 67; Mount St. Mary 75, Albright 62; TCNJ 65, Bridgewater (Va.) 52; Mary Washington 73, Baruch 58; Brandeis 74, Southern Maine 71; Kean 83, Utica 76; Chicago 62, St. Thomas (Minn.) 59; St. Norbert 71, Wis.-Stevens Point 57; William Smith 76, Colby-Sawyer 72; Brockport St. 68, Emmanuel 64; Oglethorpe 91, Piedmont 78; Thomas More 76, Greensboro 63; McMurry 71, Trinity (Texas) 67; DeSales 56, Muhlenberg 48; Salem St. 73, Marymount 63; Puget Sound 74, La Verne 58; George Fox 71, Chapman 55; Baldwin-Wallace 83, D’Youville 53; Hope 74, Juniata 47; Simpson 73, Gustavus Adolphus 64; Wis.-Eau Claire 61, Carleton 52; Wis.-Whitewater 77, Manchester 60; Ill. Wesleyan 111, Maryville (Mo.) 77; Amherst 78, Becker 32; Bowdoin 64, Bridgewater St. 49; Washington-St. Louis 73, Wilmington 72; DePauw 70, Denison 53.

 

Second round: Messiah 64, St. Lawrence 49; Rochester 69, Medaille 50; Tufts 54, Mount St. Mary 38; Mary Washington 56, TCNJ 50; Kean 95, Brandeis 61; Chicago 65, St. Norbert 52; William Smith 78, Brockport St. 73; Oglethorpe 65, Thomas More 55; Howard Payne 79, McMurry 64; DeSales 74, Salem St. 55; George Fox 72, Puget Sound 66; Hope 68, Baldwin-Wallace 48; Simpson 70, Wis.-Eau Claire 63; Wis.-Whitewater 87, Ill. Wesleyan 63; Amherst 61, Bowdoin 60; DePauw 73, Washington-St. Louis 66.

 

Sectionals (March 14-15 at campus sites):

At Grantham, Pennsylvania – Messiah (27-2) vs. Rochester (22-5); Tufts (25-3) vs. Mary Washington (28-2).

At Union, New Jersey – Kean (27-3) vs. Chicago (22-5); William Smith 925-3) vs. Oglethorpe (25-5).

At Brownwood, Texas – Howard Payne (29-0) vs. DeSales (26-3); George Fox (25-4) vs. Hope (29-0).

At Whitewater, Wisconsin – Simpson (27-2) vs. Wis.-Whitewater (26-3); Amherst (27-2) vs. DePauw (27-3).

 

Semifinals/Final: March 21-22, Holland, Michigan   

 

 

Division III men’s basketball

First round: Capital 92, Bethany 70; Centre 75, Franklin 61; Heidelberg 83, Ohio Wesleyan 62; Loras 71, Wis.-Whitewater 70; Wheaton (Ill.) 96, Lawrence 83 (ot); Occidental 52, Pomona-Pitzer 51; Augustana (Ill.) 72, Aurora 61; Washington-St. Louis 79, Wooster 74; Buena Vista 72, St. Thomas (Minn.) 70; Wis.-Stevens Point 67, Chicago 53; St. Mary’s (Md.) 89, Guilford 77; Widener 78m, Averett 67; Millsaps 80, Maryville (Tenn.) 72; Mary Hardin-Baylor 65, Fontbonne 62; John Jay 80, Moravian 74; Richard Stockton 84, Immaculata 75; Rhode Island Col. 77, Nazareth 73; Brandeis 80, Lasell 59; Bowdoin 79, Curry 49; King’s 96, Clarkson 66; Ursinus 94, Baptist Bible 76; Va. Wesleyan 80, WPI 75; Gettysburg 95, Salem St. 87; Elms 71, Scranton 53; Rochester 56, Middlebury 43; Penn St.-Behrend 83, Farmingdale St. 62; Coast Guard 70, Trinity (Conn.) 65.

 

Second round: Hope 92, Capital 72; Ohio Wesleyan 82, Centre 65; Wheaton (Ill.) 76, Loras 73; Whitworth 83, Occidental 75; Washington-St. Louis 70, Augustana (Ill.) 67 (ot); Buena Vista 54, Wis.-Stevens Point 53; St. Mary’s (Md.) 83, Widener 74; Millsaps 57, Mary Hardin-Baylor 56; Amherst 96, John Jay 74; Richard Stockton 78, Rhode Island Col. 70; Brandeis 68, Bowdoin 53; Plattsburgh St. 83, King’s 77 (ot); Ursinus 70, Va. Wesleyan 64; Gettysburg 66, Elms 65; Rochester 65, Penn St.-Behrend 56; Coast Guard 50, Mass.-Dartmouth 47.

 

Sectionals (March 14-15 at campus sites):

At Holland, Michigan – Hope (25-3) vs. Ohio Wesleyan (22-7); Wheaton (Ill.) (21-7) vs. Whitworth (21-6)

At St. Louis – Washington-St. Louis (21-6) vs. Buena Vista (23-6); St. Mary’s (Md.) (19-11) vs. Millsaps (27-3).

 At Plattsburgh, New York – Amherst (24-3) vs. Richard Stockton (22-6); Brandeis (22-5) vs. Plattsburgh St. (27-2).

At Collegeville, Pennsylvania – Ursinus (27-2) vs. Gettysburg (24-4); Rochester (22-5) vs. Coast Guard (23-6).

 

Semifinals/Final: March 21-22, Salem, Virginia

 


© 2010 The National Collegiate Athletic Association
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy