NCAA News Archive - 2008

« back to 2008 | Back to NCAA News Archive Index


Cortland State men add to winning tradition


Nov 24, 2008 8:39:06 AM


The NCAA News

A school whose women have won more Division III cross country championships than any other now can boast about a contribution from its men for the trophy case.

Cortland State placed three runners among the top 10 scoring individuals to claim its first Division III Men’s Cross Country Championship team title Saturday in Hanover, Indiana.

Junior Seth DuBois finished fourth among scoring runners and seventh overall  individually to lead the Red Dragons, who won the team title for the first time in 11 national-championship appearances. Senior Shamus Nally finished seventh among scorers (11th overall) and senior Josh Henry finished ninth among scorers (15th overall) to boost Cortland State to a 35-point victory margin over runner-up North Central (Illinois).

The Red Dragons placed four runners in a large pack of scorers at the finish, but Michael Spain was the only North Central runner who was able to stay with Cortland State’s top three, finishing eighth among scorers and 12th overall.

Cortland State dominated women’s cross country during the 1990s, winning seven championships during a nine-year span. The men, however, never had finished in the top five in team competition until last year, when the Red Dragons served notice with a third-place finish they would return to contend for this year’s title.

The Red Dragons entered the race as Division III’s top-ranked squad, and proved the rankings right by cruising past second-ranked North Central, a program that in contrast to Cortland State has a long history of championships success. The Cardinals now have finished either first (12 times) or second in 25 of Division III’s 36 men’s championships. It was North Central’s best finish since running second in 2004.

It’s the second straight year that a team from the state of New York won the title. Defending champion New York University finished 12th this year.

Williams finished third in team scoring, followed by Wisconsin-Stevens Point and Calvin.

Hamilton junior Peter Kosgei captured the individual crown with a record time of 24 minutes, 22.03 seconds, on the course at Hanover’s L.S. Ayres Complex, which hosted the championships for the second time in six years.

Kosgei, a junior whose only loss at Hamilton came in his runner-up finish at last year’s championships, finished 10 seconds ahead of Wisconsin-Oshkosh’s Willy Kaul on the 8,000-meter course. He is the school’s first cross country national champion.

However, Kosgei is no stranger to national titles, as he now adds a cross country trophy to three outdoor track and two indoor track championships. It is his fifth Division III championship during the 2008 calendar year, after indoor victories in the 800-meter run and mile in March and outdoor wins in the 3,000-meter steeplechase and 5,000-meter run in May.

Team results

1. Cortland St., 80; 2. North Central (Ill.), 115; 3. Williams, 129; 4. Wis.-Stevens Point, 201; 5. Calvin, 239; 6. Wis.-La Crosse, 245; 7. Trinity (Conn.), 278; 8. Geneseo St., 306; 9. Wis.-Oshkosh, 309; 10. Allegheny, 328; 11. Ohio Northern, 384; 12. New York U., 392; 13. Carnegie Mellon, 394; 14. Dickinson, 397; 15. St. Olaf, 424; 16. Haverford, 437; 17. St. Lawrence, 439; 18. Emory, 464; 19. Heidelberg, 482; 20. Brandeis, 512; 21. Augustana (Ill.), 529; 22. St. John's (Minn.), 533; 23. Neb. Wesleyan, 540; 24. Amherst, 546; 25. Mount Union, 548; 26. Grinnell, 577; 27. Willamette, 602; 28. Plattsburgh St., 609; 29. Case Reserve, 688; 30. Claremont-M-S, 733; 31. Whitworth, 745; 32. Centre, 766.

 

Individual results

1. Peter Kosgei, Hamilton, 24:22.03; 2. Willy Kaul, Wis.-Oshkosh, 24:32.67; 3. Brian Chenoweth, Wartburg, 24:34.04; 4. Brandon Mull, Wheaton (Ill.), 24:36.23; 5. Jesse Schneider, New York U., 24:37.16; 6. Jed Christiansen, Calvin, 24:38.49; 7. Seth DuBois, Cortland St., 24:38.73; 8. David McKay, Luther, 24:41.35; 9. Brian Harvey, Carnegie Mellon, 24:43.80; 10. Edgar Kosgey, Williams, 24:46.27.

11. Shamus Nally, Cortland St., 24:46.67; 12. Michael Spain, North Central (Ill.), 24:46.85; 13. Brandon Gleason, Hamline, 24:47.80; 14. Ricky Flynn, Lynchburg, 24:47.94; 15. Josh Henry, Cortland St., 24:48.21; 16. Sam Moorhead, Trinity (Conn.), 24:48.38; 17. Thompson Ogilvie, Bowdoin, 24:48.81; 18. Charlie Meade, Emory, 24:49.38; 19. Nick Stenuf, Nazareth, 24:49.49; 20. Michael Heymann, Plattsburgh St., 24:49.88.

21. Francis Reynolds, Puget Sound, 24:51.03; 22. Dobuol Ruon, St. Olaf, 24:51.89; 23. Erik Van Kampen, Calvin, 24:52.32; 24. Hunter Norte, Trinity (Conn.), 24:52.68; 25. Tony Dipre, Allegheny, 24:52.72; 26. Jeff Perlis, Williams, 24:53.17; 27. Dom Meyer, Wis.-Stevens Point, 24:54.98; 28. Justin Wager, Cortland St., 24:57.47; 29. Travis Stewart, Rutgers-Camden, 24:57.89; 30. Chris Guerriero, TCNJ, 24:58.23.

31. James O'Brien, Ohio Northern, 24:58.62; 32. Nathaniel Hird, North Central (Ill.), 24:58.80; 33. Daniel Greeno, Bethel (Minn.), 24:59.46; 34. Zach Maher, New York U., 24:59.55; 35. Jesse Faller, Tufts, 24:59.89; 36. Neal Klein, North Central (Ill.), 25:00.77; 37. Macklin Chaffee, Williams, 25:01.47; 38. Brian Murtagh, Connecticut Col., 25:01.61; 39. Paul Norton, Brandeis, 25:02.44; 40. Greg Leak, Dickinson, 25:04.49.

41. Kyle Brady, North Central (Ill.), 25:04.53; 42. Carl Gladitsch, Bethel (Minn.), 25:04.95; 43. Tyler Jasud, Southern Me., 25:05.35; 44. Brendan Christian, Williams, 25:07.63; 45. Tim Chichester, Geneseo St., 25:08.41; 46. Cory Towle, Wis.-Stevens Point, 25:08.77; 47. Tommy Fyffe, Emory, 25:11.04; 48. Paul Moran, Wis.-La Crosse, 25:11.36; 49. David Woodson, Chris. Newport, 25:12.48; 50. Chris Zook, Augustana (Ill.), 25:13.30.

51. Brad O'Neil, Coe, 25:14.36; 52. Andrew McGuire, Wis.-Oshkosh, 25:14.71; 53. Brian Wurtz, Wheaton (Ill.), 25:14.94; 54. Dario Donatelli, Carnegie Mellon, 25:15.08; 55. John Lancaster, North Central (Ill.), 25:16.05; 56. Henry Reich, Grinnell, 25:16.66; 57. Brent Haglund, Augsburg, 25:17.37; 58. Steve Kiplagat, St. Lawrence, 25:18.07; 59. Nate Stymiest, Wis.-Oshkosh, 25:18.46; 60. Connor Lonning, Wis.-La Crosse, 25:18.51.

61. Kyle O'Brien, Cortland St., 25:18.78; 62. Kyle Coghlan, Wis.-La Crosse, 25:19.46; 63. Phil Richert, Wis.-Stevens Point, 25:19.59; 64. Joel Heroux, Wis.-Stevens Point, 25:21.00; 65. Stephen Scrafford, Cortland St., 25:21.08; 66. Ryan Carrigan, North Central (Ill.), 25:21.09; 67. Devin Butcher, Heidelberg, 25:21.72; 68. Brendan Powers, Trinity (Conn.), 25:21.96; 69. Dan Ramsey, St. Lawrence, 25:22.22; 70. Keith Blumenfeld, Occidental, 25:22.52.

71. Bryant Wright, Trinity (Tex.), 25:22.75; 72. Alan Bowsher, Ohio Northern, 25:23.55; 73. Jerry Greenlaw, Cortland St., 25:25.98; 74. Dan VandenAkker, Calvin, 25:26.65; 75. Nick Karwoski, Dickinson, 25:26.72; 76. Corey Watts, Williams, 25:27.18; 77. Lee Berube, Geneseo St., 25:27.21; 78. Scott Lasch, Heidelberg, 25:27.72; 79. Ty Griffin, Mount Union, 25:27.85; 80. Logan O'Grady, Wis.-La Crosse, 25:28.73.

81. Grant Russo, Denison, 25:28.76; 82. Dominic Maio, Milwaukee Engr., 25:29.24; 83. Tom Williams, Fredonia St., 25:29.91; 84. Matt Hoy, Allegheny, 25:30.32; 85. Zac Ross, Allegheny, 25:30.46; 86. Mark Streb, Geneseo St., 25:30.48; 87. Sean Carlson, North Central (Ill.), 25:30.91; 88. Cullen O'Neill, St. Olaf, 25:32.80; 89. Matt Bowman, Augustana (Ill.), 25:32.99; 90. Jamie Martin, Heidelberg, 25:33.89.

91. Jason Lisowe, Wis.-Stevens Point, 25:34.20; 92. Michael Burnstein, Trinity (Conn.), 25:34.67; 93. Dominic Smith, Case Reserve, 25:35.18; 94. Nate DeHaan, Calvin, 25:35.55; 95. Chris Southwick, Haverford, 25:36.08; 96. Chris Wasnetsky, Scranton, 25:36.31; 97. Alex Gomes, Southern Me., 25:36.90; 98. Paul Winterhalter, Emory, 25:36.93; 99. Tim VanSyckle, Muhlenberg, 25:37.00; 100. Brian Copley, Neb. Wesleyan, 25:37.02.

101. Dallas Vincent, Wis.-La Crosse, 25:37.42; 102. Warren Brown, Texas-Tyler, 25:37.51; 103. Nicholas Gallagher, Whitworth, 25:37.52; 104. Dan O'Toole, Haverford, 25:37.53; 105. Dustin Ford, Mount Union, 25:37.67; 106. Bobby Henchen, Geneseo St., 25:38.20; 107. Eric Holaday, Amherst, 25:38.74; 108. Jason Parks, Centre, 25:39.28; 109. David Montgomery, Grinnell, 25:39.73; 110. Thomas Adam, Ohio Northern, 25:39.97.

111. Ryan Noack, St. John's (Minn.), 25:40.03; 112. Shawn Fisher, Linfield, 25:40.13; 113. Brian Krusell, Dickinson, 25:40.24; 114. Tom Reubens, Geneseo St., 25:40.99; 115. Francis Eanes, Messiah, 25:41.17; 116. David Chorney, Muhlenberg, 25:42.01; 117. Elias Tousley, Haverford, 25:42.40; 118. Will Yochum, Amherst, 25:42.70; 119. Seth Weener, Hope, 25:43.29; 120. Josh Clough, Willamette, 25:43.60.

121. Brandon Dworak, Wis.-Stevens Point, 25:43.99; 122. Neil Wolford, Neb. Wesleyan, 25:44.63; 123. Andrew Stevens, St. John's (Minn.), 25:44.68; 124. Zach Hunter, St. John's (Minn.), 25:45.03; 125. David Green, St. Olaf, 25:45.57; 126. Mark Burgmann, Haverford, 25:45.99; 127. Jeramie Parker, Allegheny, 25:46.04; 128. Curt Bell, Ithaca, 25:46.11; 129. Marc Boutin, Brandeis, 25:46.63; 130. Logan Watley, Neb. Wesleyan, 25:47.57.

131. Terrence Fox, St. Lawrence, 25:47.76; 132. Eric Kleinsasser, Occidental, 25:47.89; 133. Garrett Cichowitz, Grove City, 25:48.05; 134. Jonathan Lambert, St. Olaf, 25:48.10; 135. Jakeb Zimmerman, Allegheny, 25:48.11; 136. Seth Einterz, Wabash, 25:48.60; 137. Tom Bocchino, TCNJ, 25:48.93; 138. Dylan Straughan, Dickinson, 25:49.22; 139. Clay Hoadley, Occidental, 25:49.68; 140. Tim Langenberg, Calvin, 25:49.72.

141. Jacob Malcomb, St. Lawrence, 25:49.76; 142. Ryan Sullivan, Allegheny, 25:50.25; 143. Andy Kubiak, Augustana (Ill.), 25:50.69; 144. Mark Hess, New York U., 25:51.23; 145. Breck Fresen, Carnegie Mellon, 25:51.72; 146. Josh Hoff, Wis.-Oshkosh, 25:51.75; 147. Benjamin Jackson, Plattsburgh St., 25:52.36; 148. Alex Sico, Plattsburgh St., 25:52.71; 149. Pat Austin, Elmhurst, 25:53.12; 150. Avery Bouchard, Bridgewater St., 25:53.27.

151. Mathias Werve, Wis.-Whitewater, 25:53.47; 152. Michael Griffin, Springfield, 25:54.15; 153. Ken Wheeler, McMurry, 25:54.31; 154. Andy Williams, Manchester, 25:54.73; 155. Chris Brown, Brandeis, 25:54.84; 156. Sebastian Schwelm, New York U., 25:55.26; 157. Paul Lewis, Ohio Northern, 25:55.59; 158. Zach Shiels, Wis. Lutheran, 25:55.85; 159. Leo Castillo, Willamette, 25:56.21; 160. Tim Schoch, Haverford, 25:56.70.

161. Sam Calisch, Grinnell, 25:57.02; 162. Mark Handelman, Rhodes, 25:57.07; 163. Jake Christiansen, Calvin, 25:57.20; 164. Paul Thistle, Susquehanna, 25:57.31; 165. Kyle Kotaich, Willamette, 25:58.26; 166. Christopher Wirtz, Wis.-Eau Claire, 25:59.24; 167. Dan Whisler, Mount Union, 25:59.52; 168. J.P. Allera, Carnegie Mellon, 25:59.69; 169. Florian Scheulen, Claremont-M-S, 25:59.74; 170. Eric Porter, Ohio Northern, 25:59.78.

171. Daniel Murner, Amherst, 26:00.07; 172. Jimmy Swanson, Amherst, 26:00.33; 173. Jackson Brainerd, Colorado Col., 26:00.34; 174. Nick Schaefer, Wis.-Stevens Point, 26:00.66; 175. Matt Dietrich, Mount Union, 26:01.26; 176. Austin Schmidt, Case Reserve, 26:01.80; 177. Dustin Franta, St. John's (Minn.), 26:02.18; 178. Sean Kutz, Wis.-Oshkosh, 26:02.29; 179. Dan Addis, Carnegie Mellon, 26:02.32; 180. Ryan Anderson, Carnegie Mellon, 26:03.08.

181. Ryan Gjoraas, Case Reserve, 26:04.97; 182. Jake Lemon, Heidelberg, 26:05.92; 183. Jesse Berube, Geneseo St., 26:06.65; 184. Andrew Lanham, Haverford, 26:06.98; 185. Mike Tarkoff, Dickinson, 26:07.00; 186. Kerwin Vega, Brandeis, 26:07.23; 187. Harrison Lakehomer, Amherst, 26:07.48; 188. Blake Fisher, Trinity (Conn.), 26:08.28; 189. Eric Noel, Neb. Wesleyan, 26:08.96; 190. Torrey Olson, Pomona-Pitzer, 26:09.20.

191. Stefan Redfield, Willamette, 26:09.21; 192. Brian Cole, Williams, 26:09.21; 193. Joey Polio, Centre, 26:09.57; 194. Patrick Lowder, St. John's (Minn.), 26:10.30; 195. Ryan Osberg, Neb. Wesleyan, 26:10.45; 196. Brandon Welti, Franklin, 26:10.81; 197. Kyle Jackson, Willamette, 26:11.44; 198. Zack Schwartz, Brandeis, 26:11.59; 199. Nathan Ennist, Emory, 26:11.86; 200. Bryan Chow, Claremont-M-S, 26:12.07.

201. Mike Van Antwerp, Claremont-M-S, 26:12.71; 202. Bill Juda, Geneseo St., 26:12.79; 203. Mike Jarchow, Wis.-Oshkosh, 26:13.28; 204. Matt Turlip, New York U., 26:13.86; 205. Geoff Millard, St. Lawrence, 26:14.68; 206. Scott Hayden, Wis.-La Crosse, 26:16.49; 207. Dillon Ayers, Claremont-M-S, 26:16.64; 208. Tim Murray, Trine, 26:17.23; 209. Aaron Jenkins, Whitworth, 26:17.66; 210. Andy Gregor, Dickinson, 26:17.87.

211. Andrew Nussbaum, St. Olaf, 26:18.33; 212. Ted MacDonald, Dickinson, 26:19.17; 213. Eddie Penatar, Cabrini, 26:19.42; 214. Ethan Heppner, Grinnell, 26:20.03; 215. Kramer Straube, Claremont-M-S, 26:20.27; 216. Derrick Fameree, Wis.-Oshkosh, 26:20.75; 217. Sean Carmody, Augustana (Ill.), 26:21.54; 218. Peter Foote, Amherst, 26:21.75; 219. Billy Wisser, Augustana (Ill.), 26:22.60; 220. Mike Stone, Brandeis, 26:22.81.

221. Emmanuel Bofa, Whitworth, 26:23.01; 222. Chase Wilson, Centre, 26:23.73; 223. Taylor Burmeister, Haverford, 26:24.07; 224. Dusty Caseria, Whitworth, 26:24.55; 225. Mike Petro, Case Reserve, 26:24.85; 226. Bryce Basista, Mount Union, 26:25.31; 227. Brent Hiser, Ohio Northern, 26:26.11; 228. Anthony Raduazo, Williams, 26:26.19; 229. Willie Polio, Centre, 26:26.59; 230. Devon Flynnperrault, Allegheny, 26:26.64.

231. Jeremy Beaudette, St. Lawrence, 26:26.89; 232. Tyler Dudley, Whitworth, 26:27.05; 233. Jacob Marotz, St. Olaf, 26:27.58; 234. Nick Rebol, Willamette, 26:27.63; 235. Steve Garner, Trinity (Conn.), 26:28.15; 236. Makorob Salukombo, Denison, 26:29.07; 237. Jarrod Saling, Heidelberg, 26:29.14; 238. Quinn Lewandowski, Neb. Wesleyan, 26:29.78; 239. Dan Anastos, Brandeis, 26:29.89; 240. Noah DeLong, Grinnell, 26:31.89.

241. Brian Kopczynski, Claremont-M-S, 26:32.27; 242. Billy TenBusch, Augustana (Ill.), 26:32.89; 243. Ryan McLaughlin, Willamette, 26:32.90; 244. Noel Lomax, Plattsburgh St., 26:33.23; 245. Scott Woolfe, Mount Union, 26:33.61; 246. Paul Allison, Plattsburgh St., 26:34.15; 247. Reza Mohammadpour, Case Reserve, 26:34.84; 248. George Visser, Calvin, 26:35.98; 249. Chris Gurney, Claremont-M-S, 26:36.61; 250. Nick Sparr, Grinnell, 26:36.93.

251. Wilson McGrail, Trinity (Conn.), 26:37.13; 252. Jamie Daroff, Whitworth, 26:37.41; 253. Robert Grim, Plattsburgh St., 26:38.13; 254. Josh Ward, Case Reserve, 26:39.78; 255. Ruairi Moynihan, St. John's (Minn.), 26:40.56; 256. Alex Reich, Grinnell, 26:40.72; 257. Clinton Cahall, Centre, 26:41.73; 258. Christopher Rivers, St. Olaf, 26:42.56; 259. Alex Robin, Emory, 26:43.00; 260. Josh Kaul, Wis.-La Crosse, 26:43.82.

261. Jack Fitzhenry, New York U., 26:45.81; 262. Dan Bailey, Augustana (Ill.), 26:46.54; 263. Mark Burnham, St. Lawrence, 26:47.73; 264. Ethan Kleinbaum, Case Reserve, 26:48.03; 265. Andy Stilmock, Neb. Wesleyan, 26:50.28; 266. Matt Harren, St. John's (Minn.), 26:52.82; 267. Collin Stewart, Whitworth, 26:57.30; 268. Josh Eickmeier, Carnegie Mellon, 26:58.88; 269. Carlyle Eubank, Amherst, 27:02.92; 270. Eric Thatcher, Ohio Northern, 27:08.93.

271. Greg Decker, Emory, 27:13.36; 272. Jamie Kuess, Heidelberg, 27:20.62; 273. Seth Yernye, Plattsburgh St., 27:29.26; 274. Jordan Karnes, Heidelberg, 27:33.20; 275. Graham Campbell, Centre, 27:35.66; 276. Jonathan Usry, Emory, 27:37.99; 277. Sam Morgan, Centre, 27:43.00; 278. Justin Meeson, Mount Union, 28:56.90.



© 2010 The National Collegiate Athletic Association
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy