NCAA News Archive - 2008

« back to 2008 | Back to NCAA News Archive Index


Panthers grab fifth cross country title in decade


Nov 24, 2008 8:32:28 AM


The NCAA News

Middlebury staked a clear claim to calling this first decade of the century its own by winning its fifth Division III Women’s Cross Country Championships team title since 2000 Saturday in Hanover, Indiana.

The Panthers also maintained its dominance on the 6,000-meter course at host Hanover’s L.S. Ayres Complex, duplicating its victory there in 2003. Middlebury now trails only Cortland State’s seven team titles in women’s competition, and seems poised with the young squad that claimed this year’s victory to make a serious run at matching that mark by 2010.

Only one senior raced for the Panthers as they beat runner-up Calvin by 58 points – though that upperclassman, Alexandra Krieg, led the way with her third straight top-10 finish. She finished fifth among scorers and sixth overall individually.

However, it was sophomore Hannah Meier and freshmen Elise Moody-Roberts, Claire McIlvennie and Margo Kramer who seeded themselves perfectly into the field to claim the victory. Meier finished 39 seconds behind Krieg as the 25th scoring runner, Moody-Roberts passed under the banner 12 seconds behind the sophomore as the 36th scoring runner, McIlvennie claimed the 51st scoring spot 12 seconds behind Moody-Roberts, and Kramer rounded out the scoring in the 62nd spot – 12 seconds behind McIlvennie.

Calvin posted its best finish at the championships since its back-to-back victories in 1998 and 1999. That latter victory was over an upstart Middlebury team that previously had competed only four times in the championships and posted only one top-five finish.

But what a difference a decade makes, as the Panthers now have finished either first or second every year since then, except in 2005 and 2007.

Middlebury’s New England Small College Athletic Conference rival, Williams, finished third in the meet, just three points behind Calvin. Wartburg was fourth and Wisconsin-Eau Claire finished fifth.

The Hanover course also proved a hospitably familiar site for this year’s individual champion, as Marie Borner of Bethel (Minnesota) claimed a nine-second victory over Elise Tropiano of defending team champion Amherst, winning with a time of 20 minutes, 43.91 seconds.

In October, Borner won Hanover’s Pre-National Meet on the same layout, though she improved her time significantly this time out, finishing 40 seconds faster Saturday.

It is Borner’s second national title during the 2008 calendar year, following her victory in the mile run at last March’s Division III Indoor Track and Field Championships. She is Bethel’s only NCAA champion in any sport.

 

Team results

1. Middlebury, 179; 2. Calvin, 237; 3. Williams, 240; 4. Wartburg, 284; 5. Wis.-Eau Claire, 310; 6. Trinity (Tex.), 317; 7. Luther, 330; 8. Wis.-La Crosse, 342; 9. Cortland St., 351; 10. MIT, 354; 11. Geneseo St., 369; 12. Washington-St. Louis, 371; 13. Johns Hopkins, 381; 14. St. Thomas (Minn.), 383; 15. Willamette, 395; 16. Case Reserve, 402; 17. Colby, 403; 18. Wis.-Oshkosh, 405; 19. Bethel (Minn.), 406; 20. Claremont-M-S, 434; 21. St. Lawrence, 459; 22. Pomona-Pitzer, 462; 23. Carleton, 471; 24. Emory, 488; 25. Wheaton (Ill.), 500; 26. DePauw, 528; 27. TCNJ, 529; 28. Amherst, 569; 29. Ithaca, 599; 30. Dickinson, 631; 31. (tie) Kenyon and Messiah, 761.

 

Individual results

1. Marie Borner, Bethel (Minn.), 20:43.91; 2. Elise Tropiano, Amherst, 20:52.96; 3. Ayla Mitchell, Wis.-Oshkosh, 21:02.91; 4. Maddie Coffman, Willamette, 21:05.97; 5. Jackie Spelts, Neb. Wesleyan, 21:11.42; 6. Alexandra Krieg, Middlebury, 21:14.17; 7. Jenny Scherer, St. Norbert, 21:16.33; 8. Jenn Schaffhouser, Plattsburgh St., 21:16.73; 9. Katie Navarre, Denison, 21:17.30; 10. Allison Iott, Kalamazoo, 21:18.50.

11. Stephanie McNamara, Tufts, 21:23.71; 12. Jessica Scott, Wis.-Platteville, 21:24.75; 13. Katie Theisen, St. Thomas (Minn.), 21:24.91; 14. Becca Jordahl, Wis.-River Falls, 21:25.11; 15. Janet Dobyns, Luther, 21:28.79; 16. Mary Bridget Corken, Loras, 21:30.70; 17. Emily Loeffler, Trinity (Tex.), 21:31.04; 18. Anne Monjar, Bowdoin, 21:31.44; 19. Lauren Philbrook, Williams, 21:31.69; 20. Wendy Pavlus, St. Lawrence, 21:32.19.

21. Lauren Bergstrom, Calvin, 21:32.56; 22. Alicia Freese, Pomona-Pitzer, 21:32.83; 23. Lindsey Nadolski, Ithaca, 21:34.26; 24. Anna Kraayenbrink, Wartburg, 21:34.56; 25. Martine McGrath, TCNJ, 21:34.73; 26. Mary Palmer, Wis.-Eau Claire, 21:34.82; 27. Lauren Reich, DePauw, 21:35.00; 28. Justine Jeroski, Case Reserve, 21:35.40; 29. Andi Palen, Cortland St., 21:35.63; 30. Taryn Surtees, Washington-St. Louis, 21:36.03.

31. Laura Paulsen, Johns Hopkins, 21:37.36; 32. Joanna Johnson, Oberlin, 21:37.70; 33. Ashley Schnell, Coe, 21:37.96; 34. Britta Kumley, Case Reserve, 21:41.76; 35. Taylor Stephens, Rhodes, 21:44.90; 36. Cassandra Knight, Colby, 21:45.06; 37. Christy Cazzola, Wis.-Oshkosh, 21:46.75; 38. Julia Seward, Grove City, 21:49.14; 39. Hannah Meier, Middlebury, 21:52.56; 40. Jackie Kirby, Keystone, 21:54.62.

41. Mira Patel, Johns Hopkins, 21:54.94; 42. Calah Schlabach, Calvin, 21:55.90; 43. Katelyn Meger, St. Scholastica, 21:56.94; 44. Katelyn Williams, Wis.-La Crosse, 21:57.48; 45. Marci Klimek, Linfield, 21:57.53; 46. Laura Iafrati, Geneseo St., 21:58.82; 47. Alyssa Smith, Geneseo St., 22:00.72; 48. Amy Wilfert, Tufts, 22:01.00; 49. Katrina Gravel, Colby, 22:02.11; 50. Evelyn Ross, Claremont-M-S, 22:02.54.

51. D’Ann Arthur, Trinity (Tex.), 22:02.69; 52. Ravenna Neville, Wesleyan (Conn.), 22:02.92; 53. Margot Branigan, Hamline, 22:03.43; 54. Jacqui Wentz, MIT, 22:04.23; 55. Beth Easker, Wis.-Eau Claire, 22:04.73; 56. Christa Johnson, Ursinus, 22:04.95; 57. Elise Moody-Roberts, Middlebury, 22:04.97; 58. Mikayla Murphy, UC Santa Cruz, 22:05.31; 59. Jenna Hulton, St. Lawrence, 22:05.43; 60. Jillian McLaughlin, Kalamazoo, 22:05.53.

61. Simone Childs-Walker, Carleton, 22:06.54; 62. Laura Roach, Carleton, 22:07.00; 63. Liz Eder, Trinity (Tex.), 22:08.32; 64. Hayley Sullivan, Mary Washington, 22:09.25; 65. Rachelle Hawkins, Cornell College, 22:09.32; 66. Lisa Baumert, Wheaton (Ill.), 22:09.58; 67. Katie Harris, Claremont-M-S, 22:09.87; 68. Robin Kuntz, Williams, 22:10.43; 69. Johanna Ludington, St. Lawrence, 22:10.62; 70. Jennifer Kuiken, Wartburg, 22:11.43.

71. Megan Johnson, Wis.-La Crosse, 22:11.81; 72. Sophia Galleher, Amherst, 22:12.26; 73. Meghan Shea, Williams, 22:12.72; 74. Mary Kate Beyer, Monmouth (Ill.), 22:12.78; 75. Alycia Woodruff, Susquehanna, 22:13.48; 76. Jena Winger, Willamette, 22:13.99; 77. Emma Linhard, Colby, 22:15.53; 78. Claire McIlvennie, Middlebury, 22:16.86; 79. Brett Scofield, Williams, 22:16.86; 80. Amanda Kuiken, Wartburg, 22:18.24.

81. Jennifer Carlson, St. Olaf, 22:18.58; 82. Elizabeth Phillips, Washington-St. Louis, 22:18.84; 83. Kerry Arouca, Westfield St., 22:19.83; 84. Anna Scharfen, Pomona-Pitzer, 22:19.87; 85. Danielle Hunt, Geneseo St., 22:20.23; 86. Cybil Covic, Rhodes, 22:21.97; 87. Emily Lipman, Haverford, 22:22.40; 88. Jesi Hale, Calvin, 22:22.41; 89. Alex Potter, Bethel (Minn.), 22:22.50; 90. Kelly Edwards, Calvin, 22:23.04.

91. Kelly Russ, St. Thomas (Minn.), 22:23.34; 92. Sarah Gollub, Rochester, 22:24.61; 93. Johanna Spangler, Vassar, 22:25.66; 94. Ashley Scullion, Baldwin-Wallace, 22:26.51; 95. Flannery Cerbin, Luther, 22:27.70; 96. Michele Callaway, Whittier, 22:28.23; 97. Kelsey Owens, Pacific (Ore.), 22:28.34; 98. Margo Cramer, Middlebury, 22:29.05; 99. Alyssa Sybilrud, Wis.-Eau Claire, 22:29.22; 100. Kelsey Conn, Brockport St., 22:29.62.

101. Liz Wheatley, Wesleyan (Conn.), 22:30.10; 102. Molly Schlamb, Washington-St. Louis, 22:31.08; 103. Heather Jelen, Bethel (Minn.), 22:31.26; 104. Elise Bennett, Luther, 22:32.19; 105. Lolly Plummer, Hendrix, 22:32.62; 106. Darcy McDonald, Dickinson, 22:33.30; 107. Kristen Ballinger, Whitman, 22:33.35; 108. Michelle Wallace, TCNJ, 22:34.04; 109. Tiffany Kulp, Elizabethtown, 22:34.59; 110. Melissa Jones, Emory, 22:35.01.

111. Anna Holt-Gosselin, MIT, 22:35.12; 112. Tess Gallegos, Emory, 22:35.39; 113. Jennifer Doyle, MIT, 22:35.42; 114. Nora Youngs, Smith, 22:36.52; 115. Elizabeth Webb, Wash. & Lee, 22:37.21; 116. Cate Brown, Middlebury, 22:37.28; 117. Kelly Haen, Wis.-Stevens Point, 22:37.62; 118. Lauren Moss, Wis.-La Crosse, 22:37.64; 119. Natalie Waryck, Emory, 22:37.87; 120. Andrea Bradshaw, MIT, 22:37.97.

121. Brittany Brunetto, Cortland St., 22:37.98; 122. Emily VanOosbree, Wartburg, 22:38.27; 123. Alyson Dalton, Cortland St., 22:38.43; 124. Andrea Fischione, Case Reserve, 22:39.17; 125. Julia Rigby, Claremont-M-S, 22:39.38; 126. Erin Marks, Geneseo St., 22:39.99; 127. Elizabeth Smit, Calvin, 22:40.59; 128. Maddy Kieselhorst, Pomona-Pitzer, 22:40.70; 129. Allie Metzler, St. Thomas (Minn.), 22:40.77; 130. Tina Patel, Willamette, 22:41.16.

131. Kristen Carter, Grove City, 22:41.24; 132. Alanna Hollborn, Cortland St., 22:41.62; 133. Elly Teitsworth, Williams, 22:41.84; 134. Lisa Holt, Cortland St., 22:42.82; 135. Becky Eckerman, Luther, 22:43.17; 136. Hannah Palmer, Lewis & Clark, 22:44.16; 137. Emma Hiza, Johns Hopkins, 22:44.95; 138. Jennifer Parisi, Wheaton (Ill.), 22:45.31; 139. Amy Wampler, Chris. Newport, 22:47.50; 140. Rachel Asher, Williams, 22:49.33.

141. Lori Tlach, Wartburg, 22:50.09; 142. Rachel Venezia, Chicago, 22:50.69; 143. Kristin Mork, Bethel (Minn.), 22:50.85; 144. Michelle Horn, Wis.-La Crosse, 22:51.58; 145. Hannah Humbach, Wis.-Eau Claire, 22:51.60; 146. Alison Kolinski, Wis.-La Crosse, 22:52.62; 147. Jenna Smith, Wis.-Eau Claire, 22:52.84; 148. Jessie Scheer, Wis.-Oshkosh, 22:53.40; 149. Heidi Baumbach, Ithaca, 22:53.60; 150. Janice O'Brien, MIT, 22:53.97.

151. Morgan O'Connor, Kenyon, 22:54.00; 152. Caitlin Masse, Trinity (Tex.), 22:54.25; 153. Sophia Spring, Middlebury, 22:54.59; 154. Annie McKay, Luther, 22:55.16; 155. Emma Spoon, St. Thomas (Minn.), 22:55.54; 156. Jessica Shaw, Wash. & Lee, 22:56.23; 157. Molly Lewis, Willamette, 22:56.30; 158. Hope Rathnam, Washington-St. Louis, 22:57.45; 159. Sara Greeley, Wheaton (Ill.), 22:58.26; 160. Karen Campbell, Carleton, 22:58.43.

161. Catherine Campbell, Dickinson, 22:58.57; 162. Elizabeth Lawton, Chicago, 22:58.96; 163. Ellen Mail, DePauw, 22:59.32; 164. Cecilia Furlong, Johns Hopkins, 22:59.55; 165. Jennifer Kooser, Messiah, 23:00.46; 166. Rebecca Flink, Emory, 23:00.47; 167. Elaine Simpson, Case Reserve, 23:01.05; 168. Hannah Page, Wheaton (Ill.), 23:01.60; 169. Ally Rueschenberg, Claremont-M-S, 23:02.22; 170. Erin Rhodes, Messiah, 23:02.34.

171. Kristina Bennwitz, Wis.-La Crosse, 23:03.06; 172. Katherine Eve, MIT, 23:04.78; 173. Erin McGrath, Cortland St., 23:04.82; 174. Erica Jackey, Washington-St. Louis, 23:05.06; 175. Lauren Norton, Rochester, 23:06.53; 176. Raynee DeGrio, St. Thomas (Minn.), 23:06.90; 177. Megan Donovan, TCNJ, 23:07.04; 178. Katie Wondra, Wis.-Oshkosh, 23:07.30; 179. Julie Theibert, DePauw, 23:09.05; 180. Rachel Hogen, Johns Hopkins, 23:10.13.

181. Angela Hartman, Washington-St. Louis, 23:10.30; 182. D’Arcy Hlavin, Baldwin-Wallace, 23:10.65; 183. Mary Higgins, Messiah, 23:11.06; 184. Krissy Ford, Trinity (Tex.), 23:11.67; 185. Claire Hollis, DePauw, 23:12.70; 186. Nicole Farr, Calvin, 23:13.18; 187. Mary Hamilton, Dickinson, 23:13.54; 188. Sarah Lundine, Luther, 23:14.23; 189. Alison Case, DePauw, 23:16.02; 190. Taylor Ffitch, Carleton, 23:16.04.

191. Martha Bentz, Wheaton (Ill.), 23:16.55; 192. Devan FitzPatrick, Colby, 23:16.76; 193. Erin Kyle, Rensselaer, 23:17.25; 194. Maria Monks, MIT, 23:17.51; 195. Rose Haag, Pomona-Pitzer, 23:17.73; 196. Sarah Beasley, Wheaton (Ill.), 23:18.22; 197. Melissa Buckley, DePauw, 23:18.76; 198. Sarah Forzley, Carleton, 23:19.58; 199. Melanie McCormick, Ithaca, 23:20.01; 200. Stephanie Herrick, TCNJ, 23:20.27.

201. Edith Polanco, Willamette, 23:20.56; 202. Allison Smyth, Carleton, 23:20.56; 203. Leah Seigel, DePauw, 23:21.41; 204. Jenny Piskor, Wis.-Oshkosh, 23:21.69; 205. Chrissy Ostrowksi, Kenyon, 23:22.71; 206. Nikki Schminski, St. Thomas (Minn.), 23:22.75; 207. Zoe Browne, Wis.-La Crosse, 23:23.03; 208. Hallie Schwab, Amherst, 23:23.49; 209. Kim Powell, Dickinson, 23:23.94; 210. Megan Shaughnessy, Emory, 23:24.48.

211. Brooke Zeller, Wheaton (Ill.), 23:24.58; 212. Jennifer MacDowell, Colby, 23:24.62; 213. Rachael Martin, Claremont-M-S, 23:25.58; 214. Becca Trosch, Dickinson, 23:26.08; 215. Jessica Francois, Kenyon, 23:26.68; 216. Alyssa Rassett-Mehl, St. Thomas (Minn.), 23:27.98; 217. Amanda Boccio, Ithaca, 23:28.78; 218. Carina Hendricks, UC Santa Cruz, 23:28.91; 219. Colleen Heffernan, Case Reserve, 23:29.03; 220. Lauren Brady, Kenyon, 23:29.04.

221. Hannah Specht, Carleton, 23:31.31; 222. Natalie Cabrera, Case Reserve, 23:32.02; 223. Zoe Meyers, Pomona-Pitzer, 23:34.05; 224. Katie Dolan, Luther, 23:34.59; 225. Kristina Pfeiffer, Dickinson, 23:35.58; 226. Joan Kanarkiewicz, New York U., 23:37.09; 227. Mary McGrath, Geneseo St., 23:39.84; 228. Katie Nestor, TCNJ, 23:39.99; 229. Nora McCall, Colby, 23:40.74; 230. Kasey Currier, Ithaca, 23:40.95.

231. Jenny Kaagan, St. Lawrence, 23:41.43; 232. Brendelyn White, Wartburg, 23:41.50; 233. Gaither Smith, Kenyon, 23:42.80; 234. Nicole Anderson, Amherst, 23:44.20; 235. Sara Best, TCNJ, 23:44.28; 236. Lisa Halloran, Geneseo St., 23:45.74; 237. Mary O'Grady, Johns Hopkins, 23:46.14; 238. Beth Kosta, Dickinson, 23:46.74; 239. Lacey McLean, Claremont-M-S, 23:47.84; 240. Nicole Ullmeyer, TCNJ, 23:48.48.

241. Liz Dalton, Amherst, 23:49.19; 242. Janelle Crary, Bethel (Minn.), 23:52.40; 243. Nicky Ouellet, Oberlin, 23:53.42; 244. Courtney Long, Messiah, 23:53.72; 245. Catherine Ortiz, Ithaca, 23:53.80; 246. Samantha Legere, Geneseo St., 23:54.11; 247. Hannah Vietmeier, Willamette, 23:54.74; 248. Hillary St. John, St. Lawrence, 23:55.13; 249. Hannah Taska, Colby, 23:57.55; 250. Allison Bickel, Washington-St. Louis, 23:58.19.

251. Ellie Lutz, Wis.-Eau Claire, 23:58.70; 252. Laura Sigmund, Wartburg, 23:59.83; 253. Janelle Brooks, Wis.-Oshkosh, 24:00.29; 254. Ali Maki, Willamette, 24:03.94; 255. Lyndsay Bisaccio, St. Lawrence, 24:04.52; 256. Lauren Metzger, Kenyon, 24:05.38; 257. Colleen Campbell, Emory, 24:06.86; 258. Elizabeth Atwood, St. Lawrence, 24:09.17; 259. Ashley Scott, Claremont-M-S, 24:09.39; 260. Jayde Gearing, Trinity (Tex.), 24:09.50.

261. Haley Moeller, Wis.-Oshkosh, 24:09.53; 262. Kristen Bowhers, Case Reserve, 24:12.15; 263. Inna Potekhina, Messiah, 24:14.28; 264. Eliza Schalch, Amherst, 24:14.43; 265. Kayla Jelen, Bethel (Minn.), 24:15.01; 266. Kayla Eland, Pomona-Pitzer, 24:17.51; 267. Natalie Fenn, Emory, 24:18.66; 268. Shelley Chestler, Pomona-Pitzer, 24:20.35; 269. Elizabeth DeLong, Ithaca, 24:21.41; 270. Brooke Airey, Messiah, 24:22.72.

271. Shannon McKenna, Amherst, 24:23.65; 272. Gillian Tedeschi, Williams, 24:27.22; 273. Kat Dougherty, Kenyon, 24:30.53; 274. Christina Valerio, Johns Hopkins, 24:33.35; 275. Molly Woodford, Wis.-Eau Claire, 24:49.02; 276. Jessica Koster, Calvin, 24:54.15; 277. Sarah Clemmer, Messiah, 25:19.61; 278. Liz Frost, Trinity (Tex.), 26:13.83; 279. Rebecca Pedro, Bethel (Minn.), 27:00.31.


© 2010 The National Collegiate Athletic Association
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy