NCAA Press Release Archive

« back to archive | Back to

NCAA News Release

2004 National Collegiate Women's Gymnastics Regional Selections

For Immediate Release

Monday, March 22, 2004
Sharon K. Cessna
Director of Championships

INDIANAPOLIS---The 2004 National Collegiate Women's Gymnastics Championships regional selections were announced today by the NCAA.

Six teams, five all-around competitors (who are not on a qualifying team) and one individual event specialist per event [who has a minimum qualifying score (RQS) of 9.4] were named to each of the six regions. The top two teams and the top two all-around competitors (who are not on an advancing team) from each regional will receive an automatic berth to the national championships in Los Angeles, California, April 15-17, hosted by the University of California, Los Angeles.

In addition, the event winners at the regional championships will advance to the national championships (in that event only) if they are not part of a qualifying team or the all-around qualifiers.

The qualifying teams and individuals are listed below.

West Region - April 3 at Corvallis, Oregon (Oregon State University) Teams 1. Alabama 2. Oregon State 3. Oklahoma 4. California 5. Boise State 6. Cal State Fullerton All-Around Competitors Individual Event Specialists 1. Greene, San Jose State Vault - Chan, UC Davis 2. Choiy, San Jose State Alt. - Hoffman, Sacramento State 3. Zaher, Sacramento State Uneven Bars - Greer, Sacramento State 4. Coleman, Sacramento State Alt. - Stanton, Seattle Pacific 5. Leach, San Jose State Balance Beam - Klien, San Jose State Alt. - Burdick, Alaska Anchorage Alt. - Bass, Sacramento State Floor Exercise - Aeder, Sacramento State Alt. - Huss, Seattle Pacific North Central Region - April 3 at Denver, Colorado (University of Denver) Teams 1. Stanford 2. Washington 3. Denver 4. Iowa 5. Minnesota 6. Southern Utah All-Around Competitors Individual Event Specialists 1. Martin, Utah State Vault - Mandy, Utah State 2. Liegl, Air Force Alt. - Ropelato, Utah State 3. Goerlitz, Utah State Uneven Bars - Ropelato, Utah State 4. Robison, Air Force Alt. - Barr, Utah State 5. Lewis, Air Force Balance Beam - Kohler, Utah State Alt. - Maguire, Air Force Alt. - Maguire, Air Force Floor Exercise - Kohler, Utah State Alt. - Maguire, Air Force South Central Region - April 3 at Tucson, Arizona (University of Arizona) Teams 1. Utah 2. Florida 3. Arizona 4. Arkansas 5. Illinois 6. Illinois-Chicago All-Around Competitors Individual Event Specialists 1. Campos, Northern Illinois Vault - Kramer, Northern Illinois 2. Godwin, Southeast Missouri State Alt. - Brozovich, Texas Woman's University 3. Boldt, Southeast Missouri State Uneven Bars - MacNabb, Texas Woman's University 4. Dacey, Northern Illinois Alt. - Rehm, Texas Woman's University 5. Albright, Illinois State Balance Beam - Klein, Illinois State Alt. - Bloom, Southeast Missouri State Alt. - Fjordholm, Illinois State Floor Exercise - Traylor, Southeast Missouri State Alt. - Williams, Northern Illinois Central Region - April 2 at Baton Rouge, Louisiana (Louisiana State University) Teams 1. Brigham Young 2. LSU 3. Arizona State 4. Auburn 5. Kent State 6. Michigan State All-Around Competitors Individual Event Specialist 1. Popovich, Bowling Green Vault - Janke, Ohio State 2. Burtinsky, Central Michigan Alt. - Cook, Kentucky 3. Gales, Kentucky Uneven Bars - Menne, Centenary (Louisiana) 4. Reighard, Central Michigan Alt. - Joy, Kentucky 5. Meaney, Ohio State Balance Beam - Janke, Ohio State Alt. -Menne, Centenary (Louisiana) Alt. - Sassic, Western Michigan Floor Exercise - Morari, Eastern Michigan Alt. - Menne, Centenary (Louisiana) Northeast Region - April 3 at University Park, Pennsylvania (Pennsylvania State University) Teams 1. Georgia 2. Iowa State 3. Missouri 4. Michigan 5. Penn State 6. New Hampshire All-Around Competitors Individual Event Specialist 1. O'Connor, Pittsburgh Vault - Zeffiro, Pittsburgh 2. Finst, Brown Alt. - Arlotta, Pittsburgh 3. Petkun, Pennsylvania Uneven Bars - Zick, Rutgers 4. Hamilton, Rhode Island Alt. - Shterenberg, Rutgers 5. Johnston, Rutgers Balance Beam - Abrams, Rutgers Alt. - Fittery, Rutgers Alt. - Fuerst, Pennsylvania Floor Exercise - Zeffiro, Pittsburgh Alt. - Goldberg, Pittsburgh Southeast Region - April 3 at Raleigh, North Carolina (North Carolina State University) Teams 1. UCLA 2. North Carolina 3. Nebraska 4. West Virginia 5. North Carolina State 6. Maryland All-Around Competitors Individual Event Specialist 1. Groccia, Towson Vault - Aiken, George Washington 2. Beekman, Towson Alt. - Gibbs, William and Mary 3. Chaves, William and Mary Uneven Bars - Kovaliova, Towson 4. Hogan, Towson Alt. - Gibbs, William and Mary 5. Fitzgerald, James Madison Balance Beam- Wilson, George Washington Alt. - Caravello, James Madison Floor Exercise - Cross, William and Mary Alt. - Parks, George Washington 

In case of ties for selection to regional competition, the team, all-around competitor or individual event specialist with the highest score, not including the six used for the regional qualifying score, will qualify. If a tie still exists, the process is continued until the tie is broken.

For more information regarding the National Collegiate Women's Gymnastics Championships, log on to


© 2010 The National Collegiate Athletic Association
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy